ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

 Introduction

We respect the privacy of every individual and has taken extensive precautions to create a process that maintains individual privacy.

  • We are committed to providing a secure environment for our services.
  • We use the information provided to us to enable your use of our services, provide you with customer service, and authenticate your website visits and usage.
  • All information you provide to us is kept on a secure server.
  • We do not sell, lease, or rent personal information without your explicit consent.

This privacy policy is designed to inform users about how we gather and use personal information collected by us in connection with use of our services. We will take reasonable steps to protect user privacy consistent with the guidelines set forth in this policy and with applicable U.S. state and federal laws.  WE TAKE THESE PRECAUTIONS IN AN EFFORT TO PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION AGAINST SECURITY BREACHES. HOWEVER, THIS IS NOT A GUARANTEE THAT SUCH INFORMATION MAY NOT BE ACCESSED, DISCLOSED, ALTERED, OR DESTROYED BY BREACH OF SUCH FIREWALLS AND SECURE SERVER SOFTWARE. BY USING OUR SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO ASSUME THESE RISKS.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Service.

By using or accessing one of the websites (“Sites”) owned by AZTherapies, Inc. or its subsidiaries and/or affiliates (“AZTherapies”), you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THE SERVICE.

The term “Personal Information” as used throughout this Privacy Policy, applies to any information that is used by or on behalf of AZTherapies to identify an individual.
This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share and protect the Personal Information you provide to us at the Sites. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information we collect at our Sites and via the electronic communications technologies that we use. This Privacy Policy is intended for all visitors to the Sites including consumers, healthcare professionals, and business partners. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Sites.

The Information We Collect

 Through the use of certain functionality of the Sites, you may provide us with your name, gender, email address, telephone number, physical address, and other information that may be required for you to use such functionality. You may always choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, and we will disclose to you at the time we collect your Personal Information whether any Personal Information is required for you to receive the information or services you have requested. To better understand and address your interests, and to keep the Personal Information we have about you accurate, we may correct or add to the Personal Information you provide to us at our Sites with Personal Information we receive from you offline or from other sources.

You have several choices regarding your use of our Sites. You may decide not to submit any Personal Information at all. Although certain Sites may ask for permission to use your Personal Information for certain purposes, you can agree or decline to provide your Personal Information.

As described above, if you wish to prevent cookies from tracking you as you navigate our Sites, you may be able to reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Length of Time Information is Held

AZTherapies retains Personal Information we collect at our Sites and via the electronic communications technologies we use for the minimum period necessary to determine your eligibility and forward your information to a clinical trial location for follow-up, unless requested by a regulatory body to  retain such information for a longer period of time.

Minors

AZTherapies does not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 18 and no one under age 18 is permitted to provide any information to AZTherapies, nor are the Sites structured to collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to send any information about you to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

On September 27, 2013, California enacted A.B. 370, amending the California Online Privacy Protection Act to require website operators to disclose how they respond to “Do Not Track” Signals and whether third parties collect personally identifiable information about users.

(1) We do not honor “do not track” signals.

(2) We do not authorize the collection of personally identifiable information from our users for third party use through advertising technologies.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 also permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email to david.brazier@aztherapies.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

 

Use of Information Obtained by AZTherapies

AZTherapies may use aggregate data (based partly on IP addresses but not containing Personal Information) collected through the Sites to analyze Site usage and system performance. This data may be used by AZTherapies and shared with third parties in any manner.

By submitting your Personal Information to AZTherapies through one of our Sites, you consent to AZTherapies sharing this information with one or more clinical trial sites. These clinical trial sites are not subsidiaries or affiliates of AZTherapies, and are not owned or controlled by AZTherapies.

In the Event a Sale, Merger, Bankruptcy, or Transfer of Business

We may also provide Personal Information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment, merger, bankruptcy or other transfer of the business of this website to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Sale or Renting of Personal Information

AZTherapies will not sell or rent any Personally Information to a third party.

Credit Card Information

AZTherapies does not collect or store credit card information of any type or nature.

Disclaimer

The Sites are designed to educate and to inform users. The Sites do not provide medical services or specific medical advice. They should not be used in place of services provided by health care professionals, nor should they be used to delay seeking the services of health care professionals. We urge you to consult with qualified health care professionals for diagnosis and treatment, and to answer personal questions.

AZTherapies and its subsidiaries and affiliates do not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, completeness, usefulness, or suitability of the contents of the Sites. AZTherapies and its subsidiaries and affiliates is not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided by the Sites, nor for any indirect or direct consequences of those actions.

Governmental Agencies

AZTherapies may disclose Personal Information upon receipt of duly-authorized governmental orders.

Links

The Sites may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the Sites to read the privacy statements of other websites that collect personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Sites.

Changes to This Policy

We may update this Website Privacy Policy periodically. When we do update it, for your convenience, we will make the updated policy available on this page.

 Privacy Settings/Opt Out

If you would like your name and email address permanently removed from our database, please contact us at david.brazier@aztherapies.com. We will promptly delete your name and email address and you will no longer receive email from AZTherapies. Your removal from the mailing list or database will not remove data you have submitted to us or records of past use of the Service, nor delete information stored in our data backups and archives. Such data will be maintained and/or deleted in the ordinary course of AZTherapies’ business.
Security:

We use reasonable security precautions to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Information in accordance with this policy and applicable law. However, no Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that security breaches will not occur.

Without limitation of the foregoing, we are not responsible for the actions of hackers and other unauthorized third parties that breach our reasonable security procedures.

Service Visitors from outside the United States:

AZTherapies and its servers are located in the United States and are subject to the applicable state and federal laws of the United States. If you choose to access or use the Service, you consent to the use and disclosure of information in accordance with this privacy policy and subject to such laws.

Last Updated: June 22, 2017